Is Jello Cheese Cake Mix, 1 kg/2.2lbs, Bag, {Imported from Canada} Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- artificial and natural flavors
- propylene glycol monoesters
- lactic acid
- monocalcium phosphate
artificial and natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sugars (sugar, corn syrup solids, corn maltodextrin), milk ingredients, modified corn starch, modified vegetable oils (palm, canola, soybean, coconut), hydrogenated coconut oil, sodium caseinate, monocalcium phosphate, propylene glycol monoesters, sodium citrate, mono- and diglycerides, dipotassium phosphate, sodium aluminum silicate, lactic acid, artificial and natural flavors, soy lecithin, sodium aluminosilicate, tartrazine, yellow 5, BHA.
Check Jello Cheese Cake Mix, 1 kg/2.2lbs, Bag, {Imported from Canada} against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jello Cheese Cake Mix, 1 kg/2.2lbs, Bag, {Imported from Canada} in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Power Up Mega Omega Trail Mix from Gourmet Nut, 14 oz. Resealable Bag, Gluten Free
Robin Hood Gluten Free All Purpose Flour Blend 907g/32 oz.(3pk) {Imported from Canada}
Honey Maid Graham Wafers, 400g (Imported from Canada)
Robin Hood, 100% Whole Grains, Large Flake Oats, 1kg/35oz. {Imported from Canada}
Jif Light Creamy Peanut Butter 1kg/35oz, (Imported from Canada)
Where to buy
Jello Cheese Cake Mix, 1 kg/2.2lbs, Bag, {Imported from Canada} is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Pouch, Powder


