Is Jelly bears, Original Gummies Gluten Free?

Description
Small fruit-flavored bear-shaped candies deliver a mix of tart and sweet notes with a soft, chewy texture and elasticity. Commonly eaten as snacks, movie treats, party favors, or used to top desserts and mix into candy buffets. Reviewers often note consistent flavor variety, chewy freshness, occasional stickiness in warm conditions.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural and artificial flavours
natural and artificial flavours
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small fruit-flavored bear-shaped candies deliver a mix of tart and sweet notes with a soft, chewy texture and elasticity. Commonly eaten as snacks, movie treats, party favors, or used to top desserts and mix into candy buffets. Reviewers often note consistent flavor variety, chewy freshness, occasional stickiness in warm conditions.
Ingredients
Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Gelatin, Corn Starch, Modified Potato Starch, Carnauba Wax, Citric Acid, Mineral Oil, Natural And Artificial Flavours, Colour (With Tartrazine)
Check Jelly bears, Original Gummies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jelly bears, Original Gummies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Jelly bears, Original Gummies is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


