Is Jelly Belly 20 Assorted Flavours Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • artificial flavour

artificial flavour

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugars (sugar, Corn Syrup, Blueberry Puree, Peach Puree, Strawberry Puree, Lemon Puree, Concentrated Passion Fruit Juice, Orange Puree, Concentrated Watermelon Juice, Concentrated Tangerine Juice, Concentrated Cherry Juice, Concentrated Apple Juice), Modified Corn Starch, Citric Acid, Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter), Titanium Dioxide, Artificial Flavour, Sodium Lactate, Shellac, Coconut (sulfites), Cocoa Powder, Beeswax, Carnauba Wax, Concentrated Lime Juice, Concentrated Pumpkin Juice, Caramel, Concentrated Spirulina Juice, Salt, Allura Red, Indigotine, Concentrated Carrot Juice, Tartrazine, Sunset Yellow Fcf, Tapioca Dextrin, Brilliant Blue, Sodium Citrate, Turmeric.

Check Jelly Belly 20 Assorted Flavours against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece, Pouch

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go