Is JELLY BELLY CHRISTMAS DELUXE MIX Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • kosher gelatin
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • mono & diglycerides

kosher gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, MILK, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, CONTAINS 2 PERCENT OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: MALT CENTER (CORN SYRUP, WHEY POWDER, MALTED MILK POWDER [MALTED BARLEY, WHEAT, FLOUR, MILK, BICARBONATE OF SODA, SALT], SUGAR, MALT EXTRACT, COCONUT OIL, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR) ANHYDROUS MILK FAT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CORN STARCH, KOSHER GELATIN, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, MODIFIED SOY PROTEIN, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), CITRUS PECTIN, INVERT SUGAR, INVERTASE, CITRIC ACID, TARTARIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, COLOR ADDED, RED 40 LAKE, RED 40, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, YELLOW 5 AND 6, BLUE 1, BEESWAX, CARNAUBA WAX, CONFECTIONERS GLAZE, SALT.

Check JELLY BELLY CHRISTMAS DELUXE MIX against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyFruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go