Is Jelly Belly Flavored Lip Balm Gift Set, 7 pc Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • ethylhexyl palmitate
  • wax
  • synthetic wax

ethylhexyl palmitate

Dietitian note

Palmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mineral Oil, Polybutene, Petrolatum, Ozokerite, Synthetic Wax, Ethylhexyl Palmitate, Paraffin, Copernicia Cerifera (Carnauba), Wax, Sodium Saccharin, Fragrance, Phenoxyethanol, May Contain: Titanium Dioxide, Mica, Red 6 Lake, Red 7 Lake, Red 21 Lake, Red 27 Lake, Blue 1 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 10 Lake, Manganese Violet, Iron Oxides

Check Jelly Belly Flavored Lip Balm Gift Set, 7 pc against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Jelly Belly Flavored Lip Balm Gift Set, 7 pc is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Unknown · Stick

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
On The Go