Is Jelly Belly Fruit Bowl Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • artificial flavours
  • flavour

artificial flavours

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Assorted fruit flavored jelly beans offer vivid, recognizable fruit tastes and a firm, chewy texture that yields a soft center; people commonly eat them as a snack, use them in candy dishes, party bowls, or dessert toppings. Reviewers frequently cite enjoyable flavor variety, occasional uneven size, and mixed freshness perceptions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugars (sugar, Corn Syrup, Raspberry Puree, Blueberry Puree, Peach Puree, Concentrated Plum Juice, Concentrated Apple Juice, Concentrated Pear Juice, Concentrated Watermelon Juice, Concentrated Tangerine Juice, Concentrated Cherry Juice, Banana Puree, Lemon Puree, Concentrated Grapefruit Juice), Modified Cornstarch, Citric Acid, Artificial Flavours, Sodium Lactate, Flavour, Shellac, Titanium Dioxide, Coconut (contains Sulfites), Beeswax, Sodium Citrate, Tartaric Acid, Concentrated Lime Juice, Lactic Acid, Carnauba Wax, Fumaric Acid, Caramel, Malic Acid, Allura Red, Tartrazine, Sunset Yellow Fcf, Tapioca Dextrin, Brilliant Blue, Concentrated Grape Juice, Indigotine, Gum Arabic, Turmeric. Contains Coconut, Sulphites.

Check Jelly Belly Fruit Bowl against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go