Is Jelly Belly Gluten-Free Kids Mix Jelly Beans, 6.75 Oz. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beeswax
  • natural & artificial flavors
  • sodium lactate
  • chocolate liquor
  • lactic acid

beeswax

Dietitian note

Beeswax (also called e901 or cera alba) is a natural wax produced by honey bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Assorted fruity and candy flavors with a consistent chewy texture, commonly enjoyed as snacks, party favors, classroom treats, or baking decorations. Reviewers report wide flavor variety, vibrant appearance, reliable chewiness, and kid appeal; some note packaging concerns or occasional flavor repeats. Suitable for travel, movie nights, and candy bowls; convenient.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Corn Syrup, Modified Food Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Peach Puree Concentrate, Raspberry Puree, Strawberry Juice Concentrate, Apple Juice Concentrate, Cherry Juice Concentrate, Watermelon Juice Concentrate, Lime Juice Concentrate, Blueberry Puree, Lemon Puree, Orange Puree Citric Acid, Fumaric Acid, Lactic Acid, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Lactate, Tapioca Dextrin, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Powder, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Color Added, Red 40 Lake, Red 40, Yellow 5 & 6 Lake, Yellow 5 & 6, Blue 1 & 2 Lake, Blue 1, Turmeric (Color), Beeswax, Carnauba Wax, Confectioner's Glaze, Salt

Check Jelly Belly Gluten-Free Kids Mix Jelly Beans, 6.75 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Jelly Belly Gluten-Free Kids Mix Jelly Beans, 6.75 Oz. is available at 2 retailers

WalmartAmazon

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go