Is Trader Joe's Sour Jelly Beans Vegan?

Description
Intensely tart exterior gives way to a soft, chewy center, offering a pronounced sweet-and-sour contrast. Often noted for vibrant colors and bite-sized convenience, commonly consumed as casual snacks, party treats, movie-time candy, or mixed into bulk gift jars. Reviews mention variable flavor intensity and occasional stickiness and uneven coating texture.
Why it's not vegan
- confectioner's shellac
- beeswax
- natural flavors
- lactic acid
confectioner's shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Intensely tart exterior gives way to a soft, chewy center, offering a pronounced sweet-and-sour contrast. Often noted for vibrant colors and bite-sized convenience, commonly consumed as casual snacks, party treats, movie-time candy, or mixed into bulk gift jars. Reviews mention variable flavor intensity and occasional stickiness and uneven coating texture.
Ingredients
Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Modified Cornstarch, Acidulants (lactic Acid, Citric Acid), Juice Concentrate Blend (pineapple Juice Concentrate, Orange Juice Concentrate, Apple Juice Concentrate), Color Added (fruit Juice Vegetable Juice, Spirulina Extract, Natural Flavors, Glazing Agent (carnauba Wax, Beeswax, Confectioner's Shellac, Coconut Oil). Contains Coconut, **the Wheat Has Been Processed To Allow This Food To Meet The Food And Drug Administration Requirements For Gluten Free Foods
Check Trader Joe's Sour Jelly Beans against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Sour Jelly Beans in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Reviews
Sour Jelly Beans
When I scan it, it says it has Gluten! But it’s literally labeled as gluten free! So confusing and scary

Similar Products
Where to buy
Trader Joe's Sour Jelly Beans is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


