Is Trader Joe's Sour Jelly Beans Vegetarian?

Description
Intensely tart exterior gives way to a soft, chewy center, offering a pronounced sweet-and-sour contrast. Often noted for vibrant colors and bite-sized convenience, commonly consumed as casual snacks, party treats, movie-time candy, or mixed into bulk gift jars. Reviews mention variable flavor intensity and occasional stickiness and uneven coating texture.
Why it's not vegetarian
- confectioner's shellac
- natural flavors
- lactic acid
confectioner's shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Intensely tart exterior gives way to a soft, chewy center, offering a pronounced sweet-and-sour contrast. Often noted for vibrant colors and bite-sized convenience, commonly consumed as casual snacks, party treats, movie-time candy, or mixed into bulk gift jars. Reviews mention variable flavor intensity and occasional stickiness and uneven coating texture.
Ingredients
Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Modified Cornstarch, Acidulants (lactic Acid, Citric Acid), Juice Concentrate Blend (pineapple Juice Concentrate, Orange Juice Concentrate, Apple Juice Concentrate), Color Added (fruit Juice Vegetable Juice, Spirulina Extract, Natural Flavors, Glazing Agent (carnauba Wax, Beeswax, Confectioner's Shellac, Coconut Oil). Contains Coconut, **the Wheat Has Been Processed To Allow This Food To Meet The Food And Drug Administration Requirements For Gluten Free Foods
Check Trader Joe's Sour Jelly Beans against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Sour Jelly Beans in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Reviews
Sour Jelly Beans
When I scan it, it says it has Gluten! But it’s literally labeled as gluten free! So confusing and scary

Similar Products
Where to buy
Trader Joe's Sour Jelly Beans is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


