Is Jelly Belly Jelly Bean, Assorted, Sours Vegan?

Description
Tangy, puckering fruit flavors contrast with a soft, chewy center and a crystalline sour coating, creating a strong initial tartness followed by milder fruit notes. Commonly used for snacking, party favors, candy dishes, and tasting games. Reviews often note intense sourness, variable flavor balance, and mixed consistency and packaging variability.
Why it's not vegan
- beeswax
- sodium lactate
- natural and artificial flavors
beeswax
Dietitian noteBeeswax (also called e901 or cera alba) is a natural wax produced by honey bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tangy, puckering fruit flavors contrast with a soft, chewy center and a crystalline sour coating, creating a strong initial tartness followed by milder fruit notes. Commonly used for snacking, party favors, candy dishes, and tasting games. Reviews often note intense sourness, variable flavor balance, and mixed consistency and packaging variability.
Ingredients
Sugar, Corn Syrup, Modified Food Starch, Pear Juice Concentrate, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Blueberry Puree, Orange Puree, Lemon Puree, Raspberry Puree, Strawberry Puree, Grape Juice Concentrate, Apple Juice Concentrate, Cherry Juice Concentrate, Citric Acid, Fumaric Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Lactate, Color Added Red 40 Lake, Yellow 5 & 6 Lake, Red 40, Blue 1 & 2 Lake, Blue 1, Yellow 5, Beeswax, Carnauba Wax, Confectioner's Glaze
Check Jelly Belly Jelly Bean, Assorted, Sours against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jelly Belly Jelly Bean, Assorted, Sours in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
So Delicious Dairy Free Vanilla Bean Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert - 16oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Frozen Dessert, Non-Dairy, Coconutmilk, Vanilla Bean, Sandwiches
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert, Vanilla Bean, No Sugar Added, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Starburst Original Jelly Beans Chewy Easter Candy Bag
Frito Lay Dip Bean Original Flavor - 9 Oz
Where to buy
Jelly Belly Jelly Bean, Assorted, Sours is available at 15 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece, Pouch


