Is Jelly Belly Jelly Bean, Assorted, Sours Vegetarian?

Description
Tangy, puckering fruit flavors contrast with a soft, chewy center and a crystalline sour coating, creating a strong initial tartness followed by milder fruit notes. Commonly used for snacking, party favors, candy dishes, and tasting games. Reviews often note intense sourness, variable flavor balance, and mixed consistency and packaging variability.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavors
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tangy, puckering fruit flavors contrast with a soft, chewy center and a crystalline sour coating, creating a strong initial tartness followed by milder fruit notes. Commonly used for snacking, party favors, candy dishes, and tasting games. Reviews often note intense sourness, variable flavor balance, and mixed consistency and packaging variability.
Ingredients
Sugar, Corn Syrup, Modified Food Starch, Pear Juice Concentrate, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Blueberry Puree, Orange Puree, Lemon Puree, Raspberry Puree, Strawberry Puree, Grape Juice Concentrate, Apple Juice Concentrate, Cherry Juice Concentrate, Citric Acid, Fumaric Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Lactate, Color Added Red 40 Lake, Yellow 5 & 6 Lake, Red 40, Blue 1 & 2 Lake, Blue 1, Yellow 5, Beeswax, Carnauba Wax, Confectioner's Glaze
Check Jelly Belly Jelly Bean, Assorted, Sours against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jelly Belly Jelly Bean, Assorted, Sours in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
So Delicious Dairy Free Vanilla Bean Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert - 16oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Frozen Dessert, Non-Dairy, Coconutmilk, Vanilla Bean, Sandwiches
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert, Vanilla Bean, No Sugar Added, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Starburst Original Jelly Beans Chewy Easter Candy Bag
Frito Lay Dip Bean Original Flavor - 9 Oz
Where to buy
Jelly Belly Jelly Bean, Assorted, Sours is available at 15 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece, Pouch


