Is Jelly Belly Jelly Beans, Cotton Candy, 2 Pound Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beeswax
- natural and artificial flavor
beeswax
Dietitian noteBeeswax (also called e901 or cera alba) is a natural wax produced by honey bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sugar, Corn Syrup, Modified Food Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Citric Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Color Added, Red 40, Beeswax, Carnauba Wax, Confectioner's Glaze
Check Jelly Belly Jelly Beans, Cotton Candy, 2 Pound against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jelly Belly Jelly Beans, Cotton Candy, 2 Pound in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Starburst Original Jelly Beans Chewy Easter Candy Bag
JELLY BEANS, BLUEBERRY, BUBBLE GUM, BUTTERED POPCORN, CAPPUCCINO, CARAMEL CORN, CHOCOLATE PUDDING, COCONUT, COTTON CANDY, A&W CREAM SODA, DR PEPPER, FRENCH VANILLA, GREEN APPLE, JUICY PEAR, SUNKIST LEMON, LEMON LIME, LICORICE, ORANGE SHERBET, PEACH, PINA COLADA, POMEGRANATE, RED APPLE, A&W ROOT BEER, SIZZLING CINNAMON, STRAWBERRY CHEESECAKE, SUNKIST TANGERINE, TOASTED MARSHMALLOW, TOP BANANA, TUTTI-FRUITTI, VERY CHERRY, WATERMELON
Jujyfruits Chewy Fruit Jelly Candy - Theater Box
RAINBOW, ORANGE DREAM, COTTON CANDY, VERRY BERRY, FRUIT PUNCH, BANANA SPLIT SWIRL STIX, RAINBOW, ORANGE DREAM, COTTON CANDY, VERRY BERRY, FRUIT PUNCH, BANANA SPLIT
Trade Joe's Gourmet Jelly Beans Natural Flavors
Where to buy
Jelly Belly Jelly Beans, Cotton Candy, 2 Pound is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


