Is Jelly Belly Jelly Beans, Juicy Pear, 1 Pound Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beeswax
  • natural and artificial flavor

beeswax

Dietitian note

Beeswax (also called e901 or cera alba) is a natural wax produced by honey bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural and artificial flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Corn Syrup, Modified Food Starch, Pear Juice From Concentrate, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Citric Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Color Added, Yellow 5 & 6 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Tapioca Dextrin, Beeswax, Carnauba Wax, Confectioner's Glaze

Check Jelly Belly Jelly Beans, Juicy Pear, 1 Pound against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Jelly Belly Jelly Beans, Juicy Pear, 1 Pound is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go