Is Jelly Belly Jelly Beans Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural and artificial flavors
  • lactic acid

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

lactic acid

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Corn Syrup, Modified Food Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Peach Puree Concentrate, Blueberry Puree, Blackberry Puree, Apple Juice Concentrate, Banana Puree, Lemon Puree, Orange Puree, Pear Juice Concentrate, Tangerine Juice Concentrate, Watermelon Juice Concentrate, Cherry Juice Concentrate, Grapefruit Juice Concentrate, Mango Juice Concentrate, Lime Juice Concentrate, Grape Juice Concentrate, Strawberry Juice Concentrate, Cayenne Pepper, Coconut, Citric Acid, Sodium Lactate, Fumaric Acid, Tartaric Acid, Lactic Acid, Sodium Citrate, Malic Acid, Confectioner's Glaze, Beeswax, Carnauba Wax, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Paprika, Salt, Tapioca Dextrin, Vanilla Beans, Color Added, Red 40, Yellow 5 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Red 40 Lake, Blue 1 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Blue 1, Blue 2.

Check Jelly Belly Jelly Beans against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go