Is Jelly Belly licorice bridge mix Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglyceride
- natural and artificial flavors
- riboflavin
diglyceride
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Corn Syrup, Licorice Center Corn Syrup, Enriched Wheat Flour Wheat, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Modified Food Starch, Water, Glycerine, Licorice Extract, Palm Oil, Salt, Soy Mono, Diglyceride, Anise Extract, Yellow 5, Red 40, Blue 1, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Modified Soy Protein, Tapioca Dextrin, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Color Added, Red 40 Lake, Lake, Red 3, Carnauba Wax, Beeswax, Confectioner's Glaze, Made In A Peanut Free Factory
Check Jelly Belly licorice bridge mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jelly Belly licorice bridge mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


