Is Jelly Belly, Organic Smoothie Jelly Beans- 12 Ct Case-1.9 Ozs Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • tricalcium phosphate
  • natural flavors

tricalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Tapioca Syrup, Citrus Pectin, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, Tricalcium Phosphate, Organic Rice Starch, Organic Flavors (Cherry, Peach, Banana), Sodium Citrate, Potassium Citrate, Confectioner's Glaze, Organic Apple Concentrate (Color), Organic Red Raspberry Puree, Organic Banana Puree, Organic Orange Juice Concentrate, Organic Peach Juice Concentrate, Organic Pineapple Fruit Juice Concentrate, Organic Annatto (Color), Organic Pumpkin Concentrate (Color), Organic Beeswax, Organic Radish Concentrate (Color), Organic Carrot Concentrate (Color), Organic Carnauba Wax, Organic Caramel (Color), Organic Black Currant Concentrate (Color)

Check Jelly Belly, Organic Smoothie Jelly Beans- 12 Ct Case-1.9 Ozs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Jelly Belly, Organic Smoothie Jelly Beans- 12 Ct Case-1.9 Ozs is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go