Is Jelly Belly Scottie Dogs Red Licorice Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • canola oil amalira wax color added

canola oil amalira wax color added

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TAPIOCA SYRUP, SUGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, "COCONUT OIL, "CANOLA OIL AMALIRA WAX COLOR ADDED, RED 40, LICORICE ROOT EXTRACT.

Check Jelly Belly Scottie Dogs Red Licorice against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetEarthy
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go