Is Jelly Belly Superfruit Mix Jelly Beans, 5 Natural Fruit Flavors, 3.1-oz, 12 Pack Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified food starch
- natural flavors
modified food starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cane Sugar, Tapioca Syrup, Modified Food Starch, Sour Cherry Juice From Concentrate, Blueberry Juice From Blueberry Puree, Pomegranate Juice From Concentrate, Acai Puree, Natural Flavors, Acerola (Barbados), Cherry Juice, Cranberry Puree, Citric Acid, Apple (Color), Confectioners Glaze, Beeswax, Grape Skin Extract (Color), Carrot (Color), Carnauba Wax, Black Currant (Color), Hibiscus (Color), Color Added
Check Jelly Belly Superfruit Mix Jelly Beans, 5 Natural Fruit Flavors, 3.1-oz, 12 Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jelly Belly Superfruit Mix Jelly Beans, 5 Natural Fruit Flavors, 3.1-oz, 12 Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Fruit Gushers Fruit Flavored Snacks, Strawberry Splash/Tropical Flavors, Variety Pack
Country Time Pink Lemonade Powder Drink Mix, flavored with other natural flavors, 19 oz. Container
Dole 4 Pack Fruit in Jelly, Mandarins in Orange Flavour Jelly
Quaker Instant Oatmeal Fruit and Cream Flavor With Natural Flavors
Fruit Roll-Ups Fruit Flavored Snacks, Fruit Fusion Assorted Flavors, Variety Pack
Where to buy
Jelly Belly Superfruit Mix Jelly Beans, 5 Natural Fruit Flavors, 3.1-oz, 12 Pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


