Is Jelly Belly, Very Chery Chocolate Jelly Beans, 2.8 Oz (Pack Of 12) Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk fat
- lactic acid
- chocolate liquor
milk fat
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Corn Syrup, Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanilla), Sugar, Modified Food Starch, Citrus Pectin, Artificial Flavor, Cherry Juice Concentrate, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Confectioner's Glaze, Coconut Oil, Black Carrot Concentrate (Color), Black Currant Concentrate (Color)
Check Jelly Belly, Very Chery Chocolate Jelly Beans, 2.8 Oz (Pack Of 12) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jelly Belly, Very Chery Chocolate Jelly Beans, 2.8 Oz (Pack Of 12) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Glutino® Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookies 8.6 oz. Pack
Love Crunch Organic Dark Chocolate & Red Berries Granola, 11.5 oz (Pack of 6), Non-GMO, Fair Trade, by Nature's Path
Starburst Original Jelly Beans Chewy Easter Candy Bag
Reese's Dark Thins Share Pack Dark Chocolate & Peanut Butter Peanut Butter Cups Share Pack. 7.37 oz Pouch
Reese's Thins Milk Chocolate Peanut Butter Cups Candy Individually Wrapped Share Pack
Where to buy
Jelly Belly, Very Chery Chocolate Jelly Beans, 2.8 Oz (Pack Of 12) is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


