Is Jeni's Cookies in Cream Ice Cream Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • lactose
  • butter
  • whole milk powder
  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • whey powder
  • white chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nonfat Milk , Cream , Cane Sugar , White Chocolate [ Sugar , Cocoa Butter , Whole Milk Powder , Whey Powder , Lactose , Soy Lecithin ( Emulsifier ) , Natural Flavor ] , Tapioca Syrup , Gluten Free Flour ( Rice Flour , Corn Starch , Tapioca Dextrin , Xanthan Gum , Rice Extract ) , Butter , Brown Sugar , Cocoa Powder ( Processed with Alkali ) , Madagascar Bourbon Vanilla Extract , Water , Sea Salt , Baking Soda .

Check Jeni's Cookies in Cream Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Jeni's Cookies in Cream Ice Cream is available at 4 retailers

KrogerRalphsMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping