Is Jeni's Merry Berry Ice Cream, Merry Berry Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin d3
- natural flavors
- vitamin a palmitate
vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK, CREAM, CANE SUGAR, RASPBERRY VARIEGATE (RASPBERRY PUREE, SUGAR, WATER, CORN STARCH, LEMON JUICE), AMARETTI COOKIE PIECES [ALMONDS, SUGAR, WATER, EGG WHITES, VANILLA POWDER (MALTODEXTRIN, VANILLA EXTRACTIVES), SEA SALT], MIXED BERRY PUREE (BLACKBERRY PUREE, BLUEBERRY PUREE, WATER, RED RASPBERRY PUREE, BLUEBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE), NONFAT MILK, TAPIOCA SYRUP, BLACK CURRANT JUICE CONCENTRATE (BLACK CURRANT JUICE CONCENTRATE, WATER), CULTURED BUTTERMILK (CULTURED REDUCED FAT MILK, SALT, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3), YOGURT (MILK, NONFAT MILK, CULTURES), NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID.
Check Jeni's Merry Berry Ice Cream, Merry Berry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jeni's Merry Berry Ice Cream, Merry Berry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


