Is Jeni's Merry Berry Ice Cream, Merry Berry Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cultured reduced fat milk
- cultured buttermilk
- nonfat milk
- egg whites
- cream
- milk
- natural flavors
- yogurt
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a palmitate
cultured reduced fat milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK, CREAM, CANE SUGAR, RASPBERRY VARIEGATE (RASPBERRY PUREE, SUGAR, WATER, CORN STARCH, LEMON JUICE), AMARETTI COOKIE PIECES [ALMONDS, SUGAR, WATER, EGG WHITES, VANILLA POWDER (MALTODEXTRIN, VANILLA EXTRACTIVES), SEA SALT], MIXED BERRY PUREE (BLACKBERRY PUREE, BLUEBERRY PUREE, WATER, RED RASPBERRY PUREE, BLUEBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE), NONFAT MILK, TAPIOCA SYRUP, BLACK CURRANT JUICE CONCENTRATE (BLACK CURRANT JUICE CONCENTRATE, WATER), CULTURED BUTTERMILK (CULTURED REDUCED FAT MILK, SALT, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3), YOGURT (MILK, NONFAT MILK, CULTURES), NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID.
Check Jeni's Merry Berry Ice Cream, Merry Berry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jeni's Merry Berry Ice Cream, Merry Berry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


