Is Jenis Splendid Ice Creams, Frozen, Ice Cream Dark Chocolate, 16 Ounce Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich dark chocolate flavor with a dense, velvety texture that melts smoothly. Often also served in scoops for desserts, affogatos, or as a topping for warm baked goods. Customer feedback frequently notes intense cocoa notes, creamy mouthfeel, and occasional bittersweet finish; some mention packaging size suits sharing or single-serve indulgence.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nonfat Milk, Cane Sugar, Cream, Cocoa Powder (Processed With Alkali), Coffee Extract, Tapioca Starch

Check Jenis Splendid Ice Creams, Frozen, Ice Cream Dark Chocolate, 16 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Jenis Splendid Ice Creams, Frozen, Ice Cream Dark Chocolate, 16 Ounce is available at 8 retailers

Central MarketHarris TeeterKrogerMariano'sRalphsTargetVitacostWhole Foods

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyRichSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking