No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Is Jenis Splendid Ice Creams, Frozen, Ice Cream Dark Chocolate, 16 Ounce Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Product Image

Description

Rich dark chocolate flavor with a dense, velvety texture that melts smoothly. Often also served in scoops for desserts, affogatos, or as a topping for warm baked goods. Customer feedback frequently notes intense cocoa notes, creamy mouthfeel, and occasional bittersweet finish; some mention packaging size suits sharing or single-serve indulgence.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nonfat Milk, Cane Sugar, Cream, Cocoa Powder (Processed With Alkali), Coffee Extract, Tapioca Starch

Check Jenis Splendid Ice Creams, Frozen, Ice Cream Dark Chocolate, 16 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Jenis Splendid Ice Creams, Frozen, Ice Cream Dark Chocolate, 16 Ounce is available at 8 retailers

Central MarketHarris TeeterKrogerMariano'sRalphsTargetVitacostWhole Foods

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyRichSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking