Is Jenis Splendid Ice Creams, Ice Cream Savannah Buttermint, 16 Fl Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NONFAT MILK, CREAM, CANE SUGAR, WHITE CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, WHEY POWDER, LACTOSE, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), NATURAL VANILLA FLAVORING], HONEY, TAPIOCA STARCH, FRUIT JUICE (COLOR), SEA SALT, PEPPERMINT OIL, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR (TRIGLYCERIDES [CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: COCONUT OIL, PALM OIL], NATURAL FLAVOR).

Check Jenis Splendid Ice Creams, Ice Cream Savannah Buttermint, 16 Fl Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Jenis Splendid Ice Creams, Ice Cream Savannah Buttermint, 16 Fl Oz is available at 2 retailers

Whole FoodsCentral Market

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking
Soy Free? Jenis Splendid Ice Creams, Ice Cream Savannah Buttermint, 16 Fl Oz | Spoonful