Is Jenis Splendid Ice Creams, Ice Cream Savannah Buttermint, 16 Fl Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • natural butter flavor
  • lactose
  • whey powder
  • whole milk powder
  • cream
  • nonfat milk

natural butter flavor

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

lactose
whey powder
whole milk powder

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NONFAT MILK, CREAM, CANE SUGAR, WHITE CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, WHEY POWDER, LACTOSE, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), NATURAL VANILLA FLAVORING], HONEY, TAPIOCA STARCH, FRUIT JUICE (COLOR), SEA SALT, PEPPERMINT OIL, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR (TRIGLYCERIDES [CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: COCONUT OIL, PALM OIL], NATURAL FLAVOR).

Check Jenis Splendid Ice Creams, Ice Cream Savannah Buttermint, 16 Fl Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Jenis Splendid Ice Creams, Ice Cream Savannah Buttermint, 16 Fl Oz is available at 2 retailers

Whole FoodsCentral Market

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking