Is Jenis Splendid Ice Creams, Ice Cream Savannah Buttermint, 16 Fl Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- lactose
- whey powder
- whole milk powder
- cream
- nonfat milk
- natural flavor
- natural butter flavor
- natural vanilla flavoring
- white chocolate
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
NONFAT MILK, CREAM, CANE SUGAR, WHITE CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, WHEY POWDER, LACTOSE, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), NATURAL VANILLA FLAVORING], HONEY, TAPIOCA STARCH, FRUIT JUICE (COLOR), SEA SALT, PEPPERMINT OIL, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR (TRIGLYCERIDES [CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: COCONUT OIL, PALM OIL], NATURAL FLAVOR).
Check Jenis Splendid Ice Creams, Ice Cream Savannah Buttermint, 16 Fl Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jenis Splendid Ice Creams, Ice Cream Savannah Buttermint, 16 Fl Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Jenis Splendid Ice Creams, Ice Cream Savannah Buttermint, 16 Fl Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


