Is Jennie-O 90% Lean Turkey Breakfast Sausage Patties Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
turkey, contains 2% or less seasoning (salt, dextrose, spice, spice extractives, hydrolyzed corn protein, bha, bht, citric acid), rosemary extract, calcium lactate
Check Jennie-O 90% Lean Turkey Breakfast Sausage Patties against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jennie-O 90% Lean Turkey Breakfast Sausage Patties in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Eckrich Turkey Sausage, Skinless, Hardwood Smoked
Hillshire Farm, Turkey Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage, Refrigerated 13 oz Plastic Wrapper
Hillshire Farm® Turkey Smoked Sausage Rope, 13 oz.
Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Links (Frozen)
Jimmy Dean Fully Cooked Turkey Sausage Patties, 9.6 Oz., 8 Count
Where to buy
Jennie-O 90% Lean Turkey Breakfast Sausage Patties is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Patty


