Is JENNIE-O, CAJUN STYLE TURKEY BREAST, SMOKE Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- turkey broth
- turkey breast meat
- sodium acetate
- natural smoke flavor
- propylene glycol
- dextrose
turkey broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
RUBBED WITH: SALT, SPICES, DEXTROSE, PAPRIKA, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, LAVENDER FLOWERS, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, EXTRACTIVE OF PAPRIKA. INGREDIENTS: TURKEY BREAST MEAT, TURKEY BROTH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS SALT, CARRAGEENAN, DEXTROSE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SEASONING (NATURAL SPICE EXTRACTIVES WITH MONO-, DI-, AND TRIGLYCERIDES, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, WATER), SODIUM ACETATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, SUGAR, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, VEGETABLE OIL.
Check JENNIE-O, CAJUN STYLE TURKEY BREAST, SMOKE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open JENNIE-O, CAJUN STYLE TURKEY BREAST, SMOKE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Applegate Naturals® Oven Roasted Turkey Breast 7 Oz. Pack
About this product
Poultry · Slice


