Is JENNIE-O, HONEY CURED TURKEY BREAST WITH BROTH Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- turkey broth
- honey
- turkey breast meat
- sodium acetate
turkey broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
TURKEY BREAST MEAT, TURKEY BROTH, HONEY, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ACETATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE.
Check JENNIE-O, HONEY CURED TURKEY BREAST WITH BROTH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open JENNIE-O, HONEY CURED TURKEY BREAST WITH BROTH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast
Kind Healthy Grains Clusters with Toasted Coconut Gluten Free Oats & Honey -- 11 oz
About this product
Meat · Slice


