Is JENNIE-O Premium Seasoned Cracked Pepper Turkey Breast, Deli Sliced, 2 oz Serving, 12 g Protein per Serving, Plastic Bag Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 4 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • turkey breast meat
  • natural smoke flavors
  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid
  • dextrose

turkey breast meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

turkey breast meat, water, contains 2% or less salt, seasoning (dextrose, lactic acid, natural flavor), sugar, sodium phosphate, sodium acetate, sodium diacetate, sodium erythorbate, sodium nitrate. rubbed with: spices, dehydrated red bell peppers, corn oil, maltodextrin, dehydrated garlic, natural flavors, natural smoke flavors.

Check JENNIE-O Premium Seasoned Cracked Pepper Turkey Breast, Deli Sliced, 2 oz Serving, 12 g Protein per Serving, Plastic Bag against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

JENNIE-O Premium Seasoned Cracked Pepper Turkey Breast, Deli Sliced, 2 oz Serving, 12 g Protein per Serving, Plastic Bag is available at 2 retailers

WalmartUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
PepperySavorySmokySalty
Texture
TenderSmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepSnacking