Is JENNIE-O, SKINLESS BONELESS TURKEY BREAST Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- calcium caseinate
- sweet whey solids
- milk
- dextrose
calcium caseinate
Dietitian noteCaseinate is a protein found in dairy products and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
*SOLUTION INGREDIENTS: WATER, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SUGAR., RUBBED WITH: SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, ONION POWDER, SPICES, CARROT POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, PAPRIKA (COLOR), EXTRACTIVE OF TURMERIC (COLOR)., GRAVY INGREDIENTS: WATER, SEASONING (MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SWEET WHEY SOLIDS (MILK), CORN STARCH, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, CALCIUM CASEINATE (MILK), ONION POWDER, PAPRIKA, XANTHAN GUM, DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, FLAVORING).
Check JENNIE-O, SKINLESS BONELESS TURKEY BREAST against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open JENNIE-O, SKINLESS BONELESS TURKEY BREAST in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast
Hormel 70% Less Fat Turkey Pepperoni, 5 Oz.
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
About this product
Meat · Loaf


