Is JENNIE-O, SKINLESS BONELESS TURKEY BREAST Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sweet whey solids
- milk
- xanthan gum
- calcium caseinate
- dextrose
sweet whey solids
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
*SOLUTION INGREDIENTS: WATER, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SUGAR., RUBBED WITH: SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, ONION POWDER, SPICES, CARROT POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, PAPRIKA (COLOR), EXTRACTIVE OF TURMERIC (COLOR)., GRAVY INGREDIENTS: WATER, SEASONING (MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SWEET WHEY SOLIDS (MILK), CORN STARCH, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, CALCIUM CASEINATE (MILK), ONION POWDER, PAPRIKA, XANTHAN GUM, DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, FLAVORING).
Check JENNIE-O, SKINLESS BONELESS TURKEY BREAST against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open JENNIE-O, SKINLESS BONELESS TURKEY BREAST in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast
Hormel 70% Less Fat Turkey Pepperoni, 5 Oz.
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
About this product
Meat · Loaf


