Is JENNIE-O, TURKEY BREAKFAST SAUSAGE PATTIES, LEAN Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • turkey
  • dextrose
  • calcium lactate
  • natural flavoring

turkey

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dextrose
calcium lactate
natural flavoring

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TURKEY, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS SEASONING (SALT, DEXTROSE, SPICE, SPICE EXTRACTIVES, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, BHA, BHT, CITRIC ACID), NATURAL FLAVORING, CALCIUM LACTATE.

Check JENNIE-O, TURKEY BREAKFAST SAUSAGE PATTIES, LEAN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Poultry · Patty

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingSandwich