Is Jennie O Turkey Store Jennie O Turkey Bacon, 12 oz Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- contains 2% or less potassium lactate, sugar, corn syrup solids, bacon type flavor
- bacon type flavor
- natural flavoring
- natural smoke flavoring
contains 2% or less potassium lactate, sugar, corn syrup solids, bacon type flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Mechanically Separated Turkey, Turkey Fat, White Turkey, Dark Turkey, Water, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Potassium Lactate, Sugar, Corn Syrup Solids, Bacon Type Flavor (Canola Oil, Natural Smoke, Natural Flavoring), Natural Smoke Flavoring, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Contains: No Pork
Check Jennie O Turkey Store Jennie O Turkey Bacon, 12 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jennie O Turkey Store Jennie O Turkey Bacon, 12 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Jennie O Turkey Store Jennie O Turkey Bacon, 12 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Slice


