Is Jennie-O Turkey Store Lean Turkey Ham Fresh - 2 Lb Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- natural smoke flavoring
- dextrose
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Turkey Thigh Meat with a Portion of Ground Turkey Thigh Trim Added, Water, Contains 2% or Less Modified Food Starch, Potassium Lactate, Dextrose, Salt, Carrageenan, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Natural Smoke Flavoring, Sodium Nitrite.
Check Jennie-O Turkey Store Lean Turkey Ham Fresh - 2 Lb against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jennie-O Turkey Store Lean Turkey Ham Fresh - 2 Lb in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Honey Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Mesquite Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 8 oz Package
Where to buy
Jennie-O Turkey Store Lean Turkey Ham Fresh - 2 Lb is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Slice


