Is Jennie-O Turkey Store Turkey Breast Tenderloin Applewood Smoke Flavor - 24 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Applewood smoked turkey breast tenderloins offer a mild smoky flavor and tender, sliceable texture; common uses include grilling, pan searing, roasting, and slicing for sandwiches, salads, and wraps. Reviewers commonly note convenience and consistent smoke taste, with occasional comments about tendency to dry if overcooked and variability in smoke intensity.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, APPLEWOOD SEASONING (SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, MALTODEXTRIN, MOLASSES, NATURAL FLAVOR), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS POTASSIUM LACTATE, BROWN SUGAR, SALT, CULTURED DEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM LACTATE, DEXTROSE, SODIUM DIACETATE, BAKING SODA, APPLEWOOD SMOKE FLAVOR, PARSLEY FLAKES.

Check Jennie-O Turkey Store Turkey Breast Tenderloin Applewood Smoke Flavor - 24 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Jennie-O Turkey Store Turkey Breast Tenderloin Applewood Smoke Flavor - 24 Oz is available at 3 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoRalphs

About this product

Poultry · Whole

Flavor
SavorySweetHerbaceous
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingMeal Prep