Is Jennie-O Turkey Store Turkey Breast Tenderloin Applewood Smoke Flavor - 24 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • dextrose
  • sodium lactate
  • cultured dextrose
  • potassium lactate
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Applewood smoked turkey breast tenderloins offer a mild smoky flavor and tender, sliceable texture; common uses include grilling, pan searing, roasting, and slicing for sandwiches, salads, and wraps. Reviewers commonly note convenience and consistent smoke taste, with occasional comments about tendency to dry if overcooked and variability in smoke intensity.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, APPLEWOOD SEASONING (SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, MALTODEXTRIN, MOLASSES, NATURAL FLAVOR), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS POTASSIUM LACTATE, BROWN SUGAR, SALT, CULTURED DEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM LACTATE, DEXTROSE, SODIUM DIACETATE, BAKING SODA, APPLEWOOD SMOKE FLAVOR, PARSLEY FLAKES.

Check Jennie-O Turkey Store Turkey Breast Tenderloin Applewood Smoke Flavor - 24 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Jennie-O Turkey Store Turkey Breast Tenderloin Applewood Smoke Flavor - 24 Oz is available at 3 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoRalphs

About this product

Poultry · Whole

Flavor
SavorySweetHerbaceous
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingMeal Prep