Is Jennie-O Turkey Store Turkey Breast Tenderloin Applewood Smoke Flavor - 24 Oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • dextrose
  • potassium lactate
  • cultured dextrose
  • natural flavor

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Applewood smoked turkey breast tenderloins offer a mild smoky flavor and tender, sliceable texture; common uses include grilling, pan searing, roasting, and slicing for sandwiches, salads, and wraps. Reviewers commonly note convenience and consistent smoke taste, with occasional comments about tendency to dry if overcooked and variability in smoke intensity.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, APPLEWOOD SEASONING (SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, MALTODEXTRIN, MOLASSES, NATURAL FLAVOR), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS POTASSIUM LACTATE, BROWN SUGAR, SALT, CULTURED DEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM LACTATE, DEXTROSE, SODIUM DIACETATE, BAKING SODA, APPLEWOOD SMOKE FLAVOR, PARSLEY FLAKES.

Check Jennie-O Turkey Store Turkey Breast Tenderloin Applewood Smoke Flavor - 24 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Jennie-O Turkey Store Turkey Breast Tenderloin Applewood Smoke Flavor - 24 Oz is available at 3 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoRalphs

About this product

Poultry · Whole

Flavor
SavorySweetHerbaceous
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingMeal Prep