Is Jennie-O Turkey Store Turkey Breast Tenderloins 2 Count - 24 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
Two boneless turkey tenderloins deliver mild, slightly savory flavor and a tender, fine-grained texture that holds moisture and browns evenly when cooked; commonly grilled, roasted, sliced for sandwiches, or added to salads. Reviewers note consistent size and convenience but caution that it can dry quickly if overcooked, requiring careful timing.
Why it's not vegetarian
- turkey tenderloin containing up to 30% of a solution of water
turkey tenderloin containing up to 30% of a solution of water
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Two boneless turkey tenderloins deliver mild, slightly savory flavor and a tender, fine-grained texture that holds moisture and browns evenly when cooked; commonly grilled, roasted, sliced for sandwiches, or added to salads. Reviewers note consistent size and convenience but caution that it can dry quickly if overcooked, requiring careful timing.
Ingredients
Turkey Tenderloin Containing Up To 30% Of A Solution Of Water, Contains 2% Or Less Vinegar, Salt, Sugar, Baking Soda
Check Jennie-O Turkey Store Turkey Breast Tenderloins 2 Count - 24 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jennie-O Turkey Store Turkey Breast Tenderloins 2 Count - 24 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast
Oscar Mayer Turkey Franks Hot Dogs, Refrigerated, 16 oz, 10 Count
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Where to buy
Jennie-O Turkey Store Turkey Breast Tenderloins 2 Count - 24 Oz is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Piece


