Is Jennie-O Turkey Store Turkey Ground Chub 90% Lean 10% Fat - 16 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This ground turkey offers a mild savory flavor and a fine, slightly crumbly texture that browns quickly. Commonly used for tacos, burgers, meatballs, chili, casseroles, and pasta sauces, reviewers note quick cooking and good seasoning absorption, praising versatility while warning it can dry if overcooked and consistent texture across packages.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey, Rosemary Extract

Check Jennie-O Turkey Store Turkey Ground Chub 90% Lean 10% Fat - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Jennie-O Turkey Store Turkey Ground Chub 90% Lean 10% Fat - 16 Oz is available at 8 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sJewel-OscoPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sVonsWalmart

About this product

Meat · Granule

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceous
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSandwichGrilling