Is Jennie-O Turkey Store Turkey Ground Chub 90% Lean 10% Fat - 16 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This ground turkey offers a mild savory flavor and a fine, slightly crumbly texture that browns quickly. Commonly used for tacos, burgers, meatballs, chili, casseroles, and pasta sauces, reviewers note quick cooking and good seasoning absorption, praising versatility while warning it can dry if overcooked and consistent texture across packages.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey, Rosemary Extract

Check Jennie-O Turkey Store Turkey Ground Chub 90% Lean 10% Fat - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Jennie-O Turkey Store Turkey Ground Chub 90% Lean 10% Fat - 16 Oz is available at 8 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sJewel-OscoPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sVonsWalmart

About this product

Meat · Granule

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceous
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSandwichGrilling