Is Jennie-O Turkey Store Turkey Ground Turkey Breast Extra Lean 99% Lean 1% Fat - 16 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
Mild, savory poultry flavor with a fine, tender grind that browns and crumbles easily; retains moisture when cooked gently. Commonly used for burgers, meatballs, tacos, sauces, casseroles and stir-fries. Reviewers note versatility and mild taste, praise seasoning adaptability, and warn it can become dry if overcooked without strong aftertaste reported.
Why it's not vegetarian
- turkey breast
turkey breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Mild, savory poultry flavor with a fine, tender grind that browns and crumbles easily; retains moisture when cooked gently. Commonly used for burgers, meatballs, tacos, sauces, casseroles and stir-fries. Reviewers note versatility and mild taste, praise seasoning adaptability, and warn it can become dry if overcooked without strong aftertaste reported.
Ingredients
Turkey Breast, Rosemary Extract
Check Jennie-O Turkey Store Turkey Ground Turkey Breast Extra Lean 99% Lean 1% Fat - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jennie-O Turkey Store Turkey Ground Turkey Breast Extra Lean 99% Lean 1% Fat - 16 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast
Hormel 70% Less Fat Turkey Pepperoni, 5 Oz.
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Where to buy
Jennie-O Turkey Store Turkey Ground Turkey Breast Extra Lean 99% Lean 1% Fat - 16 Oz is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Meat · Granule


