Is Jennie-O Turkey Store Turkey Ground Turkey Lean Italian Seasoned - 16 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
This 16-ounce package offers a mildly savory, herb-forward profile with Italian-seasoning notes and a firm, lean texture that crumbles or forms patties well. Shoppers report it works for pasta sauces, meatballs, lasagna and skillet dishes; reviews note consistent seasoning and occasional dryness that benefits from added moisture during cooking time.
Why it's not vegetarian
- turkey
turkey
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This 16-ounce package offers a mildly savory, herb-forward profile with Italian-seasoning notes and a firm, lean texture that crumbles or forms patties well. Shoppers report it works for pasta sauces, meatballs, lasagna and skillet dishes; reviews note consistent seasoning and occasional dryness that benefits from added moisture during cooking time.
Ingredients
Turkey, Seasoning (Salt, Spice Extractives Including Paprika, Bha, Bht, Citric Acid)
Check Jennie-O Turkey Store Turkey Ground Turkey Lean Italian Seasoned - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jennie-O Turkey Store Turkey Ground Turkey Lean Italian Seasoned - 16 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED CRUMBS WITH PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE, ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED
Butterball Frozen Turkey Burgers, Original Seasoned, 1/3 lb Patties, 6 Count/2 lbs
Oscar Mayer Cold Cuts White Turkey Over Roasted Lean - 16 Oz
Jennie-O Turkey Bacon Cured Chopped & Formed 60% Less Fat Resealable - 12 Oz
JENNIE-O Turkey Franks, *40% Less Fat (8 Turkey Franks), Refrigerated, 16 oz Plastic Package
Where to buy
Jennie-O Turkey Store Turkey Ground Turkey Lean Italian Seasoned - 16 Oz is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Meat · Granule


