Is Jennie-O Turkey Store Turkey Ground Turkey Lean Italian Seasoned - 16 Oz Vegan?

Description
This 16-ounce package offers a mildly savory, herb-forward profile with Italian-seasoning notes and a firm, lean texture that crumbles or forms patties well. Shoppers report it works for pasta sauces, meatballs, lasagna and skillet dishes; reviews note consistent seasoning and occasional dryness that benefits from added moisture during cooking time.
Why it's not vegan
- turkey
turkey
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This 16-ounce package offers a mildly savory, herb-forward profile with Italian-seasoning notes and a firm, lean texture that crumbles or forms patties well. Shoppers report it works for pasta sauces, meatballs, lasagna and skillet dishes; reviews note consistent seasoning and occasional dryness that benefits from added moisture during cooking time.
Ingredients
Turkey, Seasoning (Salt, Spice Extractives Including Paprika, Bha, Bht, Citric Acid)
Check Jennie-O Turkey Store Turkey Ground Turkey Lean Italian Seasoned - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jennie-O Turkey Store Turkey Ground Turkey Lean Italian Seasoned - 16 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED CRUMBS WITH PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE, ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED
Butterball Frozen Turkey Burgers, Original Seasoned, 1/3 lb Patties, 6 Count/2 lbs
Oscar Mayer Cold Cuts White Turkey Over Roasted Lean - 16 Oz
Jennie-O Turkey Bacon Cured Chopped & Formed 60% Less Fat Resealable - 12 Oz
JENNIE-O Turkey Franks, *40% Less Fat (8 Turkey Franks), Refrigerated, 16 oz Plastic Package
Where to buy
Jennie-O Turkey Store Turkey Ground Turkey Lean Italian Seasoned - 16 Oz is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Meat · Granule


