Is Jennie Seasoned Turkey Burgers Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • turkey
  • natural flavors

turkey

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Seasoned frozen patties offer a savory, moderately spiced profile and a tender yet slightly coarse texture when cooked. Commonly grilled or pan‑fried for sandwiches, they are used for quick weeknight meals and cookouts. Reviewers frequently cite consistent seasoning and convenience, though some report dryness if overcooked, with occasional textural variance.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TURKEY, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS SEASONING (SUGAR, SALT, ONION POWDER, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS), SALT, ROSEMARY EXTRACT.

Check Jennie Seasoned Turkey Burgers against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Patty

Flavor
GarlickySavory
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal PrepLunch