Is Jergens Body Butter, Sweet Citrus, Triple Butter Blend Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Water, Cetearyl Alcohol, Glycerin, Stearic Acid, Petrolatum, Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Ceteareth-20, Dimethicone, Octyldodecyl Myristate, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter, Fragrance, Cetyl Esters, Ethylhexyl Isononanoate, Hydrogenated Polydecene, Mineral Oil, Arginine, Sodium Hydroxide, Carbomer, Mangifera Indica (Mango) Seed Butter, Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter, Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Peel Oil, Tocopheryl Acetate, Methylparaben, Phenoxyethanol, Ethylparaben.
Check Jergens Body Butter, Sweet Citrus, Triple Butter Blend against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jergens Body Butter, Sweet Citrus, Triple Butter Blend in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Vlasic: Bread & Butter Chips Mildly Sweet & Spicy Pickles, 24 Fl oz
Great Value Sweet Cream Salted Butter, 4 count, 16 oz
Reese's Puffs, Corn Puffs, Sweet & Crunchy, Peanut Butter
Johnsonville Sausage Italian Sweet Basil And Spice Blend 5 Links - 19 Oz
Trader Joe's Sweet Potato Gnocchi with Butter & Sage
Where to buy
Jergens Body Butter, Sweet Citrus, Triple Butter Blend is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


