Is Jergens Body Butter, Sweet Citrus, Triple Butter Blend Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- caprylic/capric triglyceride
- tocopheryl acetate
- cetyl esters
- butter
- glycerin
caprylic/capric triglyceride
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Water, Cetearyl Alcohol, Glycerin, Stearic Acid, Petrolatum, Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Ceteareth-20, Dimethicone, Octyldodecyl Myristate, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter, Fragrance, Cetyl Esters, Ethylhexyl Isononanoate, Hydrogenated Polydecene, Mineral Oil, Arginine, Sodium Hydroxide, Carbomer, Mangifera Indica (Mango) Seed Butter, Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter, Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Peel Oil, Tocopheryl Acetate, Methylparaben, Phenoxyethanol, Ethylparaben.
Check Jergens Body Butter, Sweet Citrus, Triple Butter Blend against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jergens Body Butter, Sweet Citrus, Triple Butter Blend in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Vlasic: Bread & Butter Chips Mildly Sweet & Spicy Pickles, 24 Fl oz
Great Value Sweet Cream Salted Butter, 4 count, 16 oz
Reese's Puffs, Corn Puffs, Sweet & Crunchy, Peanut Butter
Johnsonville Sausage Italian Sweet Basil And Spice Blend 5 Links - 19 Oz
Trader Joe's Sweet Potato Gnocchi with Butter & Sage
Where to buy
Jergens Body Butter, Sweet Citrus, Triple Butter Blend is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


