Is Jergens Body Butter, Sweet Citrus, Triple Butter Blend Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Cetearyl Alcohol, Glycerin, Stearic Acid, Petrolatum, Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Ceteareth-20, Dimethicone, Octyldodecyl Myristate, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter, Fragrance, Cetyl Esters, Ethylhexyl Isononanoate, Hydrogenated Polydecene, Mineral Oil, Arginine, Sodium Hydroxide, Carbomer, Mangifera Indica (Mango) Seed Butter, Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter, Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Peel Oil, Tocopheryl Acetate, Methylparaben, Phenoxyethanol, Ethylparaben.

Check Jergens Body Butter, Sweet Citrus, Triple Butter Blend against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Jergens Body Butter, Sweet Citrus, Triple Butter Blend is available at 2 retailers

VitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
Unknown