Is Jerk Chicken Patty Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • riboflavin
  • natural flavor
  • natural flavoring
  • dextrose

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Filling: Water, Chicken, Onions, Modified Food Starch, Bread Crumbs (Wheat Flour, Corn Syrup, Salt, Yeast), Seasoning (Dextrose, Seasoning [Salt, Spices, Sugar, Onion, Garlic, Pepper, Allspice, Nutmeg, Coriander, Celery], Chicken Base (Chicken Meat Including Skin, Natural Flavor, Chicken Fat, Chicken Broth, Chicken Powder, Sugar, Natural Flavoring, Carrot Powder, Yeast Extract, Potato Starch, Salt, Yeast, Onion, Garlic, Celery and Thyme), Garlic Powder, Natural Flavoring, Potato Starch, Yeast Extract, Water, Salt, and Thyme), Wheat Flour, Water, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Niacin, Salt, Sugar, Oil, Salt, Extractives of Turmeric, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), and Extractives of Turmeric

Check Jerk Chicken Patty against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Patty, Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicy?
Texture
JuicySoftGritty
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal Prep